News
Select season:

 

MSCL 2012 Award Winners Tuesday, 16th April 2013  
Regular Season Championships:
------------------------------------------------------------
Division 1 Winners: Commonwealth CC A
Division 1 Runners: Lagaan CC
Division 2 Winners: BGSC B
Division 2 Runners:
Division 3 Winners: UMass Dartmouth CC B
Division 3 Runners: Eagle CC B

Twenty-20 Championships:
------------------------------------------------------------
Division 1 Winners: Conway CC
Division 1 Runners: BGSC A
Division 2 Winners: BGSC MIT
Division 2 Runners: Boston CC
Division 3 Winners: BGSC C
Division 3 Runners: BGSC D

Centurions:
------------------------------------------------------------
Division 1:

Orien Bostic (Eagle CC) - 109*
Orien Bostic (Eagle CC) - 103
Sharaz Baksh (Lagaan CC)- 156
Sharaz Baksh (Lagaan CC) - 113
Fazal Alam (CCC A)- 101
Parak Ananta (BGSC A)- 125
Lakhram Sanichar (Lagaan CC) - 130
Hyron Shallow (Caricom CC)- 125*
Dilip Chavan (BGSC A)- 103*
Zeshan Muhammad (CCC A)- 100
Anthony Brown (Caricom CC)- 101
Haider Imran (CCC A) - 105

Division 2:

Arlin Hinds (T & T) - 110*
Arlin Hinds (T & T) -
Praveen Manoharan (UMass Dartmouth A) - 191
Ananth Ranga (BGSC MIT) - 104
Jaideep Reddy (BGSC MIT) - 103

Division 3:

Abhishek Mitra (New England Royals) - 107
Sai Chinnasamy (UAA) - 10
Rohit Saini (New England Royals) - 106


Bowling - 5+ wickets in an innings
------------------------------------------------------------
Division 1:

Bhamin Chhatrapati (CCC B) - 6/16
Bhamin Chhatrapati (CCC B) - 5/24
Lenroy Bruce (Lagaan CC) - 7/16
Raja Kolli (BGSC A) - 5/66
Fahd Iqbal (CCC A) - 5/27
Shilpin Makwana (BGSC A) - 6/13
Orien Bostic (Eagle CC A) - 5/48
Kaushik Nagarajan (Star CC) - 5/9
Raja Tummla (BGSC A) - 6/11
Harshal Patil (Star CC) - 5/37
Zeshan M (CCC A) - 6/8
Nikhil Lavana (Lagaan CC) - 5/27
Parmanan D (Guyana CC) - 5/30
Justin Emmannuel (Caricom CC) - 5/34


Division 2:

Hemant Punoo (Boston Newcomers) - 5/3
Hemant Punoo (Boston Newcomers) - 5/13
Ravi Singh (Challengers CC) - 6/12
Kareem Plenty (T &T) - 5/14
Vidya Shankar (BGSC B) - 5/52
Barry Jackman (Melbournce CC) - 5/20
Anton Alleyne (Middlesex SC) - 5/19
Wayne Hackett (Middlesex SC) - 6/7
Jaideep Reddy (BGSC MIT) - 5/10
Rudy Jaglall (Boston Newcomers) - 5/12
Vivek Agarwal (MVCC) - 5/18
Matthew Newton (Boston Newcomers) - 5/41
Randall Bovell (Melbourne CC) - 6/19
Amogh Gudi (BGSC MIT) - 5/46
Gaurav Tanna (BGSC MIT) - 5/20
Curtis Edwards (Melbourne CC) - 6/23
Alvin Webster (Middlesex SC) - 5/21
Kezon Ganga (T & T) - 5/12

Division 3:

Grantley Headley (UAA) - 5/16
Grantley Headley (UAA) - 5/35
Priyank Kumar (Eagle CC B) - 5/42
Vikas Singh (Boston Warriors) - 5/20
Sam James (BGSC C) - 6/17
Amit Razak (CCC D) - 5/22
Ameya Lad (UMDCC B) - 5/29
Abhay Ravichandran (Milford Hawks) - 6/16
Chandrashekhar Rao (CCC D) - 5/37
Tariq Siddiqui (BGSC D) - 5/23
Wayne Leacock (Melbourne B) - 5/31
Andy Fostor (UAA) - 7/12
Ravi Venkat (BGSC C) - 5/28
Aditya Arrabally (Milford Hawks) - 6/16
Carl Edwards (Melbourne B) - 6/41

Most runs in the season
-----------------------------------------------------------

Division 1: Orien Bostic (Eagle CC) - 537 runs
Division 2: Arlin Hinds (T &T) - 503 runs
Division 3: Karthik Shah (Eagle CC B) - 468 runs

Most wickets in the season:
-----------------------------------------------------------
Division 1: Lenroy Bruce (Lagaan CC) - 29 wickets
Division 2: Ritesh Shrivastava (Challengers CC) - 35 wickets
Division 3: Grantley Headley (UAA) - 35 wickets
Priyank Kumar (Eagle CC B) - 35 wickets

Most Dismissals:
-----------------------------------------------------------

Parak Ananta (BGSC A) - 29 dismissals

Highest Batting Averages:
-----------------------------------------------------------
Division 1: Hyron Shallow (Caricom CC) - 68.00
Division 2: Ravi Timbawala (BGSC B) - 48.50
Division 3: Maurice Blake (Melbourne B) - 66.00

Most Wickets in an Innings:
-----------------------------------------------------------
Division 1: Lenroy Bruce (Lagaan CC) - 7/16
Division 2: Wayne Hackett (Middlesex CC) - 6/7
Division 3: Andy Fostor (UAA) - 7/12

Most Runs in an Innings:
-----------------------------------------------------------
Division 1: Sharaz Baksh (Lagaan CC) - 156
Division 2: Praveen Manoharan (UMDCC) - 191
Division 3: Abhishek Mitra (NE Royals) - 107
Sai Chinnasamy (UAA) - 107

Hat tricks:
-----------------------------------------------------------
Vijay Hanchatey (Eagle CC A)
Rohan Khopkar (NE Royals)

Special Recognition Awards:
-----------------------------------------------------------

Joseph Buffong (CCC) - \\\"In Recognition of being inducted into the USA Cricket Hall of Fame\\\" - Special Recognition Award 2012

Praveen Manoharan (UDCC) - \\\"In Recognition of scoring the Highest ever score of 191 in MSCL\\\" - Special Recognition Award 2012

Boston Gymkhana Sports Club - \\\"In Recognition of conducting the Summer cricket camp successfully\\\" - Special Recognition Award 2012

Eagle Cricket Club - \\\"In Recognition of conducting the Summer cricket camp successfully\\\" - Special Recognition Award 2012

Commonwealth Cricket Club - \\\"In Recognition of conducting the Summer cricket camp successfully\\\" - Special Recognition Award 2012




 

2013 Eligible Players for Playoffs Friday, 6th September 2013  
Division 1

Eagle CC

1. Ravi Rao

2. Nirav Shah

3. Raghunandan Sridhar

4. Rohit Kaul

5. Orien Bostic

6. Hemant Kaligotla

7. Anil Kumar Yedugani

8. Muqadas Raza

9. Rahul Chelikani

10. Jack Patel

11. Narasimha Challa

12. Nayeem M A

13. Kishore Jogam

14. Guruprasath Madhavan

15. Chirag Ajmera

16. Lokesh Sreedhara


BGSC A

1. Suhas Bhanushali

2. Dilip Chavan

3. Parak Ananta

4. Amol Phatak

5. Pavan Kumar Chakravarthy

6. Raja Tummla

7. Manik Kuchroo

8. Sanjay Krishna

9. Deepak Chadha

10. Bikram Singh

11. Sandeep Salunke

12. Sunil Krishna

13. Rajiv Shah

14. Nitish Bahadur

15. Sai Sitaram Ramesh

16. Nafis Ahmad

17. Venkata Nagaraju Kesanam


Star CC

1. Sundharamani Venkitapathi

2. Panduka Dabare

3. Abhijit Warke

4. Arun Selvraj

5. Paul Katam

6. Shreenath Rajagopalan

7. Manjunath Beeraladinni

8. Miral Patel

9. Shiven Ruparel

10. Suyash Sonawane

11. Kapil Kulkarni

12. Harshal Patil

13. Ganesh Swarna

14. Sriram Ramesh

15. Prasanna Ramaswamy

16. Kaushik Nagarajan

17. Raghava Chandra Kanagala


Commonwealth CC A

1. Hashim Khan

2. Abhishek Dwaraki

3. Fazal Alam

4. Ali Rana

5. Babar Abasi

6. Munawar Abasi

7. Muazzam Raja

8. Fahd Iqbal (Sunny)

9. Akeel Husbands

10. Rahul Bhardwaj

11. Qasim Butt

12. Zeeshan Hassan

13. Saqib Syed

14. Abdul Wahab

15. Nirav Patel

16. Wajahat Sheikh

17. Andre Mccarthy


Lagaan CC

1. Zeshan Muhammad

2. Sharaz Baksh

3. Sandeep Chiniwar

4. David Hoyle

5. Lenroy Bruce

6. Timmy Thomas

7. Lakhram Sanichar

8. Huel Daley

9. Numan Karim

10. Nikhil Lavana

11. Sriram Vemula

12. Simon Laveau

13. Pete Hawthorne

14. Christopher Gayle

15. Ryan Hurley


BGSC B

1. Srikant Mokkapati

2. Pratik Dudhane

3. Jaideep Reddy

4. Midhun Kumar

5. Ananth Ranga

6. Raja Kolli

7. Riyaz Ahmed

8. Vidya Shankar

9. Kaushal Patel

10. Anant Pai

11. Pranav Parakh

12. Upendra Panwar


Division 2

Challengers CC

1. Ravi Singh

2. Raghavendra Kulaspar

3. Gopal Akarapu

4. Sharath Jayasimha

5. George Sajjesh

6. Arun Mathew

7. Sunil Vala

8. Chiran Balasubramaniam

9. Ritesh Shrivastava

10. Praveen Kadipikonda

11. Rinku Sheoran

12. Harish Balmuri

13. Dhiresh Shrivastava

14. Harpal Pelia

15. Amith Aiyanna

16. Vishad Nigam


Guyana CC

1. Mohabir Balgobin

2. Naresh Goolcharan

3. Sideek Hassan

4. Doodnauth Lallbeharry

5. Mahendra (Rudy) Jaglall

6. Parmanan Doodnauth

7. Hemant Punoo

8. Suraj Shivraj

9. Lall Balgobin

10. Oditnarine Ramlochan

11. Durgapersaud Shivraj

12. Andy (Bojnarine) Harilall

13. Michael Harris

14. Earnes Karya

15. Inshan Mursalin

16. Hemraj Shivraj


UMass Dartmouth CC

1. Trinath Polisetty

2. Praveen Manoharan

3. Gautam Hegde

4. Prasanna nemalapuri

5. sangoju sreekanth

6. Sandeep Abotula

7. Kousik Lakkaraju

8. Neeraj Yellumahanti

9. Vinay Ningagalla

10. Arun Kaile

11. Aasheesh Chapyala

12. Abhinav Bhutra

13. GCR Pradeep

14. nithin vootkuri


Melbourne CC A

1. Maurice Blake

2. Mardo Thomas

3. Barry Jackman

4. Jamal Headley

5. Anderson Jemmott

6. Sean Jonas

7. Kyle Lewis

8. Srikanth Jasti

9. Levi Newton

10. Winfield Clarke

11. Sandrea Band

12. Dulith Wijewardene

13. Patrick Phipps

14. Victor Kellman

15. Curtis Edwards


BGSC MIT

1. Saad Khalid

2. Prashant Jalagam

3. Raja Ananda

4. Avinash Varma

5. Jatin Karvir

6. Srinivas Jonnalagedda

7. Naeem Shaik

8. Juzar Shakir

9. Rahul Bhaskaran

10. Dharamvir Singh

11. Gaurav Tanna

12. Vineet Prabhu

13. Divesh Gidwani

14. Madhu Varma

15. Ravi Amireddy

16. Madhav Kumar


Eagle CC B

1. Mithun Reddy

2. Priyank Kumar

3. Nitin Mewada

4. Vijay Hanchatey

5. Karthik Shah

6. Satyakishore Sajja

7. Guru Shanmugham

8. Sanket Patel

9. Jhonson Fernandes

10. Bhautik Tapiawala

11. Sai Reddy

12. Aditya Panshikar

13. Pawan Sai Parimi

14. Sharan Hoogar

15. Hari Yarapotina

16. Pavan Dururi

17. Pradeep Jaganathan

18. Harish Kasagani


Division 3

1. Raghuram Arakalgud

2. Arvind Somakumar

3. Sajeen KT

4. Priyadarshan Tumkur

5. Deepak Saxena

6. Karthikeyan Janakiraman

7. Shridhar Rao

8. Suren Gopalakrishnan

9. Amitabh Swarup

10. Satbir Singh

11. Paras Patel

12. Kishan Gnanamani

13. Rajesh Yadav

14. Swaroop Kalyan


Boston Warriors

1. Ashish Dwivedi

2. Prashant Prakash Pawar

3. Abhinav Mishra

4. Siddharth Parmar

5. Parag Kunte

6. Aniruddh patel

7. Chitrang Patel

8. Vikas Singh

9. Shreya Kulkarni

10. Samar Jyotindra Shah

11. kaushal pandey

12. Sanjay Ramani

13. Ram Sundaram

14. Tushar Patel

15. nikunj patel


BGSC C

1. Sundar Lakshminarayan

2. Sam James

3. Sabhay Kapoor

4. Ravi Venkat

5. Vivek Bhownani

6. Ravi Yagnamurthy

7. Muhammad Sher

8. Moinuddin Ghouse

9. Shakeel Sattar

10. Sujit Ravuri

11. Balakumar Ragunathan

12. Shivaji (Bobby) Chirumamilla

13. Shantanu Sharma

14. Siddharth Gupta

15. Vamsi Kolli

16. Ganesh Yadav

17. Jagadish tupakula


BUCC

1. Shilpin Makwana

2. Pavan Patel

3. Vidit Munshi

4. Ravi B. Patel

5. Muzammil Muhammad

6. Bhupi Nagpure

7. Ravi M Patel

8. Mudassar Muhammad

9. Sumit Dhankar

10. Nilesh Jindal

11. Tejas Atawane

12. Tarun Gupta

13. Parth Patel

14. Harsh Mainkar

15. Prashant Zemse

16. Rohan Roy

17. Pratik Rana

18. Hayat Khan

19. Ankush Chandra

20. Mitul Patel


St Columbus CC

1. Abid Shah

2. Suman Kant

3. Sandeep Reddy

4. salman kazi

5. Sreekanth Surravajjala

6. Amitabh Sheth

7. Chuck Zalewski

8. Vimal Patel

9. Zohaib Nawaz

10. Ashish Sarode

11. Farrukh Shah

12. Calvin Alexander

13. Rahul Sharan

14. Santosh yadav

15. chandu dondeti

16. Suraj Patel

17. Divyesh Patel


New England Royals

1. Abhishek Mitra

2. Nikhil Kamerkar

3. Rohan Khopkar

4. Rahul Mahtani

5. Avinash Pillai

6. Tajinder Singh

7. Saurabh Shingote

8. Deepak Sunku

9. Rohit Saini

10. Sunil Thota

11. siddharth parulkar

12. Sai Teja Kota

13. Yogesh Sable

14. Waleed Mohammed

15. Yash Chhoker





 

Captains Meeting Monday, 8th April 2013  
The captains meeting is scheduled on April 21st. Venue and time will be updated soon.